PDA

View Full Version : IE or Mozilla won't animate .gifs


Joshbectt
10-18-2009, 05:34 AM
On my computer I noticed that they don't animate when I am in a web browser. At first I thought it was just because some of the forums shut off the option of gif animation. But, on my iPod, the ones that did not animate on IE or Firefox, animated on my iPod. Any help?
+rep

Blockis
10-18-2009, 05:35 AM
That's odd. Maybe you need a .gif plugin?

Blockis

Joshbectt
10-18-2009, 05:39 AM
That's odd. Maybe you need a .gif plugin?

Blockis

Any suggestions for what plugin?

D3
10-18-2009, 06:34 AM
did they work before? try clearing you cookies, data etc..

Joshbectt
10-18-2009, 07:21 AM
did they work before? try clearing you cookies, data etc..

Well I just got a new laptop and it never seemed to animate.

Lastwill
10-18-2009, 07:28 AM
Do you have an anti-virus program or ad-blocker on?

EDIT:I googled it and it mentioned something about "Zone Alarm". You said this is a new laptop so it maybe some pre-installed software

Joshbectt
10-18-2009, 07:29 AM
Do you have an anti-virus program or ad-blocker on?

Yeah Norton is running but when I had my old laptop I had it running too but the .gifs would animate.

EDIT: Searched the whole computer, nothing witht hat name.

Mike
10-18-2009, 08:25 AM
clear the cache andd it takes a while to load the gif

Joshbectt
10-18-2009, 09:26 AM
clear the cache andd it takes a while to load the gif

Tried that. It didn't work. Thanks though...

Pyros
10-19-2009, 02:16 AM
zonealarm?
adblockerplus?
i dunno what other programs or addons are interfering with it

i think your best bet is to kill all programs and then run the browser alone with the gif.

Pyros

Joshbectt
10-19-2009, 02:13 PM
zonealarm?
adblockerplus?
i dunno what other programs or addons are interfering with it

i think your best bet is to kill all programs and then run the browser alone with the gif.

Pyros

I'll try that thanks.

If I can figure ot how to disable Norton :/